Home | About Us | Equipment | Certificate | Feed back | Contact Us
  Optical fiber cable
  Optical fiber patch cord
  Connectors
  Adapter
  Attenuator
  splice fusion and splitter
  Optical joint closure
  Fiber patch panel
  telecom
  network accessories
  Media Converts
  Cabinet&Accessories
TEL:
0086-13586504820
 
FAX:
0086-574-26886033
 
E-mail:
sales@hk3dtelecom.com
Product Name:10/100M
Category:Media Converts
Products Pic:
About this product:

Description:

 

The 3D 10/100M Series of external power supply media converter are compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable device for converting data signal between 10/100 Base-Tx and 100 Base-Fx fast Ethernet bridging. The 10/100M External Power Supply Media Converter is a compact product housed in a metal case to fulfil, as do all 3D 10/100M Series Converters, comply with FCC emission standards. The 100Base-TX and the 100Base-FX converter feature LED diagnostics for FX-100, FX-Link/Act,TX-100,TX-Link/Act,FDX,PWR

 All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one STP-RJ45 10/100Base-TX port as well as one Fiber Optic 100Base-FX (SC/ST/FC) port.

The 3D 10/100M Series is used in applications where multimode fiber is installed while the  3D 10/100M Series can be used where single mode fiber cables are in use. The powerful features are as 10/100 Auto Negotiation, Auto cross over for TP port , Voltage supervisor, and support switch mode & pure converter mode. Installation of the Fast Ethernet converter is simple and. Straightforward. It is possible to protect the original investment in such devices by using a 3D 10/100M Series External Power Supply Media Converter as a solution that is able to prolong the life of this type of equipment.

 

FEATURES:

 

• All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
• LED Indication: FX-100,FX-Link/Act,TX-100,TX-Link/Act,FDX,PWR
• Provide one RJ-45 twisted pair 10/100Mbps Ethernet port and one 100BASE-Fx port
• 100BASE-Tx port 10M/100M and full/half duplex auto-negotiation
• Voltage supervisor
• External power supply
• Wavelength 850nm .1310nm. 1550nm selectable


 

Application

Specification:

 

Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX

Interface
10/100Base-T: 1X RJ45 connector
100Base-FX: 1X SC simplex connector

Switching Method
Store and forward

Data Transfer Rate
200 Mbps-Full duplex

MAC table
1K Entries

Filtering Rate
Filt. Rate - Ethernet: 14,880 pps
Filt. Rate - Fast Ethernet: 148,800 pps

Power
Ext. Power Supply, DC 5V, 1A
Power consumption: 5W

Typical Operation & Storage Temperature
Operation:0~70íŠ
Storage Temperature: -40~ 85íŠ
Humidity:5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimension and Weight
Size: 70 x 94 x 27mm (WxDxH)
Shipping Weight: 0.6KG

Emission/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
* For further reports, please contact us for update.

 

Typical Optical Power Budget

TYPE

3D 10/100M-A

3D 10/100M-B

3D 10/100M-C

3D 10/100M-D

3D 10/100M-E

3D 10/100M-F

Connector Type

SC/ST

SC/FC

SC/FC

SC/FC

SC/FC

SC/FC

Wavelength

1310nm

1310nm

1310nm

1310nm

1550nm

1550nm DFB

Typical Distance

2Km

20Km

40Km

60Km

80Km

100Km

Min TX PWR

-19.0dBm

-18.0dBm

- 5.0dBm

- 4.0dBm

0dBm

-3.0dBm

Max TX PWR

-14.0dBm

-  7.0dBm

0dBm

2.0dBm

5.0dBm

2.0dBm

Sensitivity

-30.0dBm

-28.0dBm

-34.0dBm

-36.0dBm

-37.0dBm

-36.0dBm

Link Budget

11.0dB

10.0dB

29.0dB

32.0dB

37.0dB

33.0dB

 

Order Information

Multi-Mode

    3D 10/100MS    SC/ST connector, Multi-mode, 2km
Single-Mode

3D 10/100MMX  (SM-10/20/25/40/60/80/100)
SC/FC connector, Single-mode, 10/ 20/ 25/ 40/ 60/ 80/ 100km

3D TELECOM LIMITED